Friday, August 21, 2009

EMBRACE YOUR SINGLE

OK SO THIS STARTED AS A facebook STATUS BUT WHEN THEY CUT ME OFF AT THE STAT LIMIT I HAD TO WRITE A blog LOL...Here's the status: so some people(females) may hate me for this but hey...Why is it that we always be tryna make dudes settle down and make us their girl...don't u see the word settle means they doin something they don't really wanna do just to make us happy?... Then they end up doin dumb shit like cheat cuz they didn't wanna be in a relationship in the first place but they thought that's what we wanted...smh

I JUST THINK THAT FROM WHEN WE'RE LITTLE WE WANT TO GET MARRIED AND HAVE A FAMILY(MOST LITTLE GIRLS DREAM). WE WANT THE PRETTY DRESS THE FLOWERS...PRINCE CHARMING LIKE CINDERELLA AND ALL THAT. BUT THE THING IS TIMES HAVE CHANGED PEOPLE LIVE LONGER SO THEY WANNA ACTUALLY "LIVE LONGER"(ESPECIALLY GUYS). ITS NOT NORMAL TO GET MARRIED AT 16 OR EVEN YOUNGER ANYMORE IF U WANNA GO WAAAAAY BACK. HAVING A HIGHSCHOOL SWEETHEART AND MARRYING THEM IS NOT A COMMON THING EITHER. WE'RE YOUNG TIL DEATH DO US PART IS EQUAL TO 2 LIFETIMES NOW LOL.(LIFE EXPECTANCY HAS GONE UP) I JUST FEEL YOU SHOULDN'T RUSH LIFE...THERE'S SO MUCH TIME AND SO MANY DIFFERENT THINGS TO DO AND SEE SO WHY TRY TO PLAY HOUSE AND NAG AND BITCH AT SOME NIGGA WHO MAY LOVE YOU BUT REALLY JUST WANNA DO WHAT HE DO? AND THEN ALL THAT BITCHIN AND NAGGIN GONE PUSH HIM THE OPPOSITE WAY EVEN MORE SO EITHTER WAY U CAN'T WIN...BY THE TIME U ACTUALLY GET MARRIED IF U EVA DO U'LL PROBABLY HAVE HAD MAD "UNOFFICIAL" MARRIAGES ANYWAY LMAO.

AND THERE ARE A LOT OF DUDES WHO FIGHT WIT THEMSELVES BECAUSE THEY FIND A GIRL THEY LOVE. THEY WANNA BE WITH HER BUT THERE ARE SO MANY OTHER GIRLS THAT THEY KNOW THEY NOT REALLY TRYNA PASS UP YET. THEY WANNA GO OUT, GET DRUNK, FUCK GIRLS AND DO IT ALL THE NEXT WEEKEND WIT DIFFERENT GIRLS SOMETIMES OF COURSE LOL. THEY MAY FEEL BAD BUT THEY'RE GONNA DO WHAT THEY WANNA DO REGARDLESS. THEY WIFE U CUZ THEY DON'T WANNA LOSE U BUT THEN THEY DO EVERYTHING THEY SHOULDN'T BE DOING TO CAUSE THE BITCHING AND NAGGIN AND YA'LL END UP GETTIN ON EACHOTHER NERVE ALL THE TIME AND BECOMING A BURDEN INSTEAD OF THE LOVE YA'LL SUPPOSED TO HAVE FOR EACH OTHER. DON'T GIVE A GIRL WHAT U THINK SHE WANT BY "WIFE'N" HER BECUZ SHE DON'T WANT A NIGGA TO SAY HE LOVE HER THEN MAKE HER CRY OR PISS HER OFF CUZ ALL THESE SIDE CHICKS SMILIN CUZ THEY HAD HER MAN LAST NIGHT SMH.

SO "EMBRACE YOUR SINGLE" MEANS TO ENJOY UR SINGLE LIFE WHATEVER WAY U HAVE IT...WETHER U HAVE A MAIN BOO BUT YA'LL NOT TOGETHER AND U PLAYIN THE FIELD OR U JUST PLAYIN THE FIELD...DO YOU...WE'RE YOUNG!! ENJOY UR LIFE AND WHILE UR ENJOYING UR LIFE KEEP IT FUNKY WIT WHOEVA U DEALIN WIT...LIFE WOULD BE MUCH EASIER!! TRUST ME!!

Givin you the Sweet Honesty you love~

CC

Tuesday, August 11, 2009

ABSOLUTE VALUE EVENTS




MUSICOLOGY AUGUST 18TH 2009
CLOUD 9
BROUGHT TO YOU BY ABOLUTE VALUE'S STEEDE CHINAN
THE BIG PAY BACK AUGUST 19 2009
CLUB POLITIX
THE SECOND ABSOLUTE VALUE SHOW FEATURING:
ARE PURE
FRONT PAGE
AJA EDWARDS
STEEDE CHINAN
CRISS LYRIC
& REAL.COOL.DUDES.

Sunday, July 26, 2009

Friend or Foe

So today I was home bored and when I get bored I tend to think about a lot(especially when things aren't going so great). After texting some people and other's hitting me up just to check on me I realized that I have a lot of people in my life who really care for me and have my back. Now there are also some who could care less about me and how I'm doing but tend to pretend they do and play the victim when you stop calling and testing for a while. Not to mention they expect you to be there whenever they need you. So I wrote this lil poem a while ago and just felt that it was the perfect time to put it out. Gotta love the real ones you know.

Shout out to all my real friends
not my sometimes friends
you know the ones that come around when a season ends
if you ain't there for practice and games this team don't need you
remember never bite the hand that feeds you
lets just hope that soon is when you get it together
you know before that cold ass winter weather
it gets darker and lonlier as we grow older
and trust me you don't want this cold shoulder
Signing Out ~CC the Sweety~

Monday, July 13, 2009

ABSOLUTE VALUE

THE IMAGE SPEAKS FOR ITSELF...BE THERE!!
IF YOU'RE NOT THERE YOU'RE MISSING OUT ON ONE OF THE BEST SHOW'S TO HIT HARTFORD...FROM CT!! COME SUPPORT!!

Wednesday, July 8, 2009

Appreciate Your Man

So today I was on twitter and there's a thing called trending topics. One of those trending topics was turn-ons. So I said a turn-on for me is a guy who texts or calls just because he was thinking about you and he really means it. I got a reply from my boy @THISISFLYNESS saying how many girls actually do this for they're man. I told him in a nutshell that I do that plus more so he suggested I write a blog to let other females know they should do the same. So...here goes nothing.

Ladies how often do you think about what you can do for your man instead of what he's doing for you? How many say thank you or show some kind of appreciation for the SIMPLE things we so desperately want? I just want to let you all know that you should APPRECIATE YOUR MAN!

Now I wanna make sure that the guys also understand that they should appreciate their women too. Do something nice for her every once in a while even if its just telling her she's beautiful.

But back to the ladies. We expect a lot from our men. We want them to pay our bills but some of us don't even wanna work and then curse him out because he broke and you want your hair done. You want him to take care of his kids but you buying new shoes, clothes and jewelry(for yourself) and can't even get him a father's day card. We want him to appreciate the fact that we are even in his life but do we appreciate the fact that he is in ours. I'm not saying that a man should not be a man and take care of his responsibilities and be good to his woman. All I'm saying is that a woman should be a good woman and do the same!

Cook for your man. Say thank you (even for the things he's supposed to do because there are some men who don't do it). Text or call him saying you were thinking of him. TREAT HIM THE WAY YOU WANT TO BE TREATED. Now if he doesn't appreciate it and do the same then drop his ass lol.

But I aim to please and will definitely be taking my own advice because I plan on keeping my boo lol.

Giving You the Sweet Honesty You Love...CC

Tuesday, July 7, 2009

Celebrity Wife Life

Trophy wife, Groupie, Gold Digger, Happiness, failure, fidelity, Pre-Nup, and TRUE LOVE are some of the things that may come to when thinking of women who are interested in pursuing celebrities. It is hard enough to find a man willing to be faithful...so why is it that women chase after celebrities knowing millions of beautiful women throw themselves at them all the time...being a celebrity's wife isn't easy I'm sure...will their money really fill the void of the happiness u get when your man comes home everyday as opposed to being on the road all the time. I know some people just happen to meet and really fall in love; some actually before the man becomes famous, but I don't understand those people who force it. There are some women(groupies) who follow men on the road knowing all of they're whereabouts. They try to get pregnant by them on purpose. I just don't get it. Look at what just happened with Steve McNair...his wife and kids have to deal with the fact that, because he was cheating, they will never get to see him again. It was just a thought I had and I think other females need to think first as well. Don't get me wrong if I was single and I met a celebrity who I felt was attractive and HE APPROACHED ME I would give it a chance. But it is not cool to chase around any man especially if you have to follow him around the world to get his attention. I think that's a little stalkerish...scratch that a lot stalkerish!!

~CC

CT is Sorry...

So I came across this pic while searching for signs for my logo and thought it was hilarious...

Thursday, July 2, 2009

Drake Best I Ever Had Video

Here is a link to the video:http://octobersveryown.blogspot.com/2009/07/best-i-ever-had.html
Here is a link to what he had to say about the video: http://octobersveryown.blogspot.com/2009/07/drake-talks-to-plex.html

So the video in my opinion was a huge disappointment. I understand the concept of the video he doesn't have one girl who is the best he has many who are the best at different things. OK understandable but there was nothing to the video. It didn't show the concept at all except when they were all asking were they the best. Together they failed when I think different great qualities in different girls should have made a winning team. They could have showed the girls doing what they do best at different times or something. They= video didn't give me anything. I only watched the whole thing because I wanted so badly for it to get better. The "take that D" part was funny but other than that I was bored. I love Drake as an artist and Kanye as well. As two musical genius's they should have been able to better execute this idea. Anyone can have a great idea but if people don't get it or they have to sit and talk about it to figure it out then people won't care for it. Overall I was not entertained and I wish it was better. I have so many ideas running through my head of how the video could have been better that I should have been the damn director smh.

Givin you the honesty you love~ CC

Friday, June 19, 2009

He wasn't good enough for me...

So I was just sitting and thinking about past relationships and why they ended. Asking questions like what could I have done different? Is it possible that we could have worked? But then I look and see we're not together so obviously not. I began to think about how me being sensitive me, would question myself as a person and being good enough for a guy. How is it that guys can make females feel so insecure that they always wonder what they did wrong or what they could have done different. They praise you and try so hard to get you but then at some point they realize that you just aren't right for them, or they just don't want to be with you, or they aren't ready for a relationship after you've been in a relationship for more than 6 months already smh. They have this weird way of handling relationships and it always seems to be the wrong way. Well anyway I was inspired to write something. It's just a little something nothing big.

you were never good for me and I finally see that
i was just something for you to concur then step out
taking that trip to your ex-girl house
i don't know why i gave you a chance
cuz i didn't even think twice at the first glance
there was something that pulled me in
maybe god teaching me a lesson
but at the end of the day I'm happy with every blessing
You were never good for me I finally see
Breezy season poppin' got boyfriend #1, 2, maybe even 3
LMAO hope that made someone smile cuz it sure made me laugh a little
Live~Laugh~& Love ur life!! CC

Thursday, June 18, 2009

"People of the Recession"

So for about the past month or so I have been looking for a job. I can honestly say that everyday with the exception of a few I have sent my resume to companies and filled out applications. I had begun feeling sorry for myself and then I happened to catch an episode of Oprah today. Normally I would just change the channel(Oprah's good I guess but not for me) but this particular episode pulled me in. The title of the show I believe was the people of the recession (don't quote me on that). But in this episode they showed women with 3 children who became homeless after she and her husband both lost their jobs. There was also a single mother of two who was facing eviction and had been out of work for two years. Then there were the people who lived in what they call tent cities because they had no other place to live.
As I watched this show I began to feel guilty and selfish for feeling the way I did about not having a job. After watching this episode I became grateful for all of the things that I do have. I may not have a job or the perfect meal everyday but I do have more than some people and I am happy for that. So today I decided to stop feeling bad and to dive into my job search head first and not to come out until I have found something. In the mean time I will continue to be thankful for all I do have and pray for others less fortunate.

Signing out~ CC

Tuesday, June 9, 2009

JUNE/JULY HIP HOP ALBUM RELEASES

HERE'S A LINK FOR JUNE/JULY 2009 RELEASES


There are many albums on this list that I am looking forward to hearing. D-Block, Mos Def, and Pleasure P just to name a few that came out today (go cop those). Got to stay on top of my music.

Trey Songz will also be dropping his mixtape Genesis on June 15th. That's not on the link above
but make sure u check that out.

June Movie Releases

HERES A LINK TO JUNE 2009 MOVIES

Out of these movies I plan on seeing:

The Taking of Pelham 123 All I have to say about that is...DENZEL!!

The Proposal I expect to be funny and overall a good movie but not nearly as funny as the Hangover.

Transformers Revenge of the Fallen I enjoyed the first movie so this one I hope lives up to my expectations and is even better than the first.

My Sisters Keeper I will cry lol that's all I can say.

Trey Songz and Sammie- She Ain't My Girl

JUST WANTED TO SEE IF THIS WOULD WORK...BUT CHECK OUT THE SONG!


she aint my girl - trey songz ft sammie

Drake @ Toad's Place in New Haven, CT

People waited outside for hours before doors opened and another 4 hours after that to actually see the Most Anticpated Drake aka Drizzy Drake aka Wheel Chair Jimmy aka October's Very Own hit the stage. There were some complaints but not many. It was beyond hot, the lines were long, the crowd was rediculous, there were fights, and people throwing up just to name a few issues but everyone stayed. After Drake arrived the crowd went wild and sung along to every song he played and performed. All in all it was a good night and good performance. Here's one of the videos of the performance...
video

Hangover

This movie has got to be the FUNNIEST movie of the year and POSSIBLY the funniest movie I've seen in my entire life. Definitely a 2 thumbs up. I don't know what else to say besides it's hilarious and GO SEE IT.

Laughing at the thought of the movie it's CC the Sweety signing out.

Twitter


So I joined twitter last year as an assignment for a class. The day I joined it was the only day I actually used it up until about 2 months or so ago. Recently I have found Twitter to be great for entertainment and a great way for artists to reach out to their fans. Brian Carlo my former and editor at the Hartford Courant told our whole class that Twitter would be big...and a year later I have to admit it is and I love it. Shouts out to Trey Songz (http://twitter.com/SongzYuuup) and Sammie (http://twitter.com/PrinceSammie) for showing me that Twitter can be wonderful. They really reach out to their fans through twitter. With links to ustream for live chatting and downloads and lets not forget the say now accounts which allow fans to call them. I say Sammie and Trey deserve Twitter awards for "Best fan outreach" lol.


Signing out it's CC the Sweety


p.s. join and follow Sammie and Trey!!
oh and I can't forget myself of course follow me @CCdaSweety on twitter (http://twitter.com/CCdaSWEETY)

Sunday, May 31, 2009

Words that describe me...


shy sweet sensitive loving nurturing honest sarcastic smart beautiful idk what else...there was really no point to this just a little bored.


Oh I got a new hair cut...like??

Thursday, May 28, 2009

Letter to my past

People will never understand why I can’t let you go. Although you are my past without you my present or future would not exist. See people insist that I let go but holding on makes me who I am…Don’t want to be left with what ifs so I keep you close to fall back on. From my birth to today I hold every second, minute, hour, day, week, month, and year if I let go losing out is my fear. I have become a hoarder of memories. These memories have become my protection from what the future brings. When things get scary or too hard I return to them to remind me that happiness and stability is not impossible. Some times are harder than others but what I have already experienced no one can take away so with that I just hope and pray for a brighter day…Get it? My past is my future…happiness in a different form.

Tuesday, May 19, 2009

The Shop

WELL!! lol
awww man if only my Internet worked in this place lol

never had a more boring day at "the shop"(what we call it)


DIVA!!



So I got a little bored in the hair salon one day so I took some pics on my web cam. Is it just me or when you go to the hair salon you expect to hear some kind of gossip?? Well my hair salon is like gossip and drama city. Some people like peace and quiet in theirs but why go there for what I have at home...gotta love that place lol. Maybe I'll start a little series soon of my stories from "the shop". They maybe altered a little to keep people from being put out there though...COMING SOON...THE SHOP!!

Monday, May 18, 2009

CLASS OF 2009


So yesterday at 10 am I went through the physical ceremony of graduation from the University of Hartford's College of Arts and Sciences/School of Communication. Unlike most of my fellow graduates though I sat at graduation knowing that my journey was not over and the ceremony was just a symbol of what is to come for. You see I still have 2 classes to complete before I actually get my degree. I sat at graduation with a slight sense of dissapointment but also a sense of pride because although I'm not finished along with many I want to further my education and I am proud that I've made it this far. Where I come from there are not a lot of people who go to college. I will be the first of my family since my grandmother to recieve a degree and I have been doing this on my own. I haven't been the ideal student and although I have had some financial help...I've done most of it on my own. There are many who didn't make it through all four years and there are many who have. Some for financial reasons, some for other reasons but me...I did not and will not give up. Along the way I've learned a lot about myself and the world and the learning won't end here.


I encourage all people to educate themselve's and do not let any obstacle be too difficult that they let it overcome them instead of them overcoming it. The world is full of oppurtunities and it is up to you to take advantage of them.


CONGRATULATIONS CLASS OF 2009!! The class with class and creativity!!


Much Love *CC the Sweety*

Thursday, May 7, 2009

Cigarette Smokers...Ewwww!!


Now I know that it's a recession and people are stressed so more people are smoking but can they not find something else to do like biting nails. I mean my mom hasn't been a smoker for over 10 years now all of a sudden she's smoking again. I didn't even remember what it was like to live in a house with a smoker but it smells and I hate it.


Today I was on my way to work and a man came and sat next to me at the bus stop and started smoking his nasty cigarette and a chick did the same thing yesterday when I was on my way to take a final exam. I mean don't people know that the air is bad enough? Don't they know second hand smoke is just as bad as first hand smoke if not worse? No t to mention that people should have the common courtesy to not smoke under a bus shelter where smoke will linger instead of in the open air. Or how about that their ashes tend to fly on people so maybe they should stay to themselves when smoking those "cancer sticks".


Well that's all. I just think that people should be more considerate of others or I'll just start being RUDE.


Signing out til next time

-CC the Realist


"Because I speak the truth."

Thursday, April 30, 2009

Argument?? Who said that??


So the other day I had to ask a question. Why is that when a girl tries to talk to a guy about how either one of them feel she has to be trying to start an argument?? Now this question stems from many different situations with myself as well as experience from my female friends.




I even posted the question on my facebook and oddly enough...what a surprise the only real reasonable comments I got were from females. Of course they understood where I was coming from as a female.




I will say this though. I got a lot of "insight" from some special guys (shout out to Keith, Jack, and Omar). They explained to me that guys have to be mad sometimes for a while with out talking. Also that guys expect us to know when we are put in the highest position because of the way they treat us and who we meet(mom, dad, best friends etc.) but they're probably still gonna cheat. A lot of things they said were interesting as well as double standards.




One thing I did not like and has continued to play in my mind is that us women need to "play our role".


So my new question is...what does it mean for a woman to "play her role"?


I mean last time I checked the primitive years were over and so were the 50's and we've had the feminist movement. Women do the same jobs today that men do and sometimes do it better...so any answers??

Tuesday, April 7, 2009

Hated?? Admired?? I think not...

Ok so today I had a conversation with a friend about people who throw out the word hater as much if not more than how much they change their unmentionables(that's underwear). It began to sit heavy on my mind after I saw the status of one of those people when I got home. It really annoys me to see it to the point where I've thought of deleting people from my facebook and myspace because of it. They go on these rants about how much people want to be like them and hate on what they have because they don't have lives. Yet these same people seem to find more than enough time to talk about those people who supposedly are thinking about them all the time.

What I think a hater is:

Hater /hayt-er/n. someone who finds it in themselves to dislike another person for no particular reason. (hate usually stems from some type of jealousy)

Now what some people don't understand is that sometimes people just don't like a specific thing about you. That does not mean they are hating on you. What these specific people fail to realize is that they are putting so much time and energy into pointing out their so called haters that they make themselves look bad. A lot of the time they are creating these stories anyway just to make themselves feel better when people don't like them. Also if a significant amount of people don't like you...most likely it's not a case of haters but there's something wrong with YOU!

Also just because someone does something you have done doesn't mean they are trying to be like you. People try to be individuals but at some point you are going to have something in common with others. Stop trying to pretend like your the only person in the world that says a word, wears a pair of sneakers, or performs a particular action. EVERYONE DOES SOMETHING THAT SOMEONE ELSE DOES!! It's inevitable.

On that note I am going to stop here...i think I've said enough...

Until next time...giving you a taste of Sweet honesty...

~CC

Haunting in Connecticut


Oh how proud I am! Yes the Haunting in Connecticut was one of the scariest ways to expose the rest of the world to "real" CT living but it was a great movie. Me being a huge horror film buff thought it was one of the best horror movie's I've seen in a while. Don't get me wrong, I haven't watched every horror film there is to see but, this is the first one I've seen in I don't know how long that actually made me scream.
I was curled up in my seat waiting in actual horror for the next thing that would pop up on the screen. The effects of the movie were great(see picture) and that's just one example but the best. Also, every scary moment was perfectly positioned. When watching movies I can usually predict what's going to happen but not this one. I was actually waiting in anticipation for the next part of the movie. The difficulty I had predicting the movie was probably what had me holding onto the people next to me for dear life the entire time or peeking through my fingers.
This movie had me afraid to sleep alone so I give it 2 sweet thumbs up!

The Growth of the SweetHart

Hello everyone this is just a little introduction to my new blog. I have a prior blog to this one ccakalegs.blogspot.com but that was just a project that I had put together for a class. This blog is basically me approaching blogging from a serious perspective with my own identity and my own topics. The new name and url ccthesweethartofct.blogspot.com. I hope that people enjoy the topics that I bring to the table. Stay Tuned THE BEST HAS YET TO COME!!

Signed,

CC The SweetHart of CT

Real.Cool.Dudes

"The Treasury is where it all began, but now we have a group out of the Treasury called Real.Cool.Dudes.......It consist of Josh Wells "Josh Broaden" & Noates "Norman Oates"......I really would love to tell you what our style is but i really don't know.....You can just say that we're Artist and we make Music.....The reason i cant tell you is because we come up with so many new ideas all the time and we never usually stay in one bracket......We like to do a lot of different types of Music and if we claim a style, that kinda puts us in a bracket........We know it'll be hard to get out there from CT but were willing to give it a try" myspace.com/realcooldudes860



Real.Cool.Dudes are some young men from CT that I believe actually have the potential to make it. Their style and approach to music is completely different from any other local artist that I have heard in the Greater Hartford Area. The music is a refreshing break from the normal stereotypical hood music. Many people who are rappers/musicians feel the need to talk about violence, drugs and sex. Although the Real.Cool.Dudes may refer to sex a lot(i.e. the name of their soon to be released mix tape Food.Sex.Quiet) they're uniqueness and versatility sets them apart from the rest.

They should let me get on a track or two...just kidding. But I encourage them to keep doing what they are doing. Continue taking it seriously and doing things professionally. It's nice to see some young black men pushing forward with positivity and showing that the streets is not all they know.

I also encourage everyone to check them out on myspace.com/realcooldudes860 and facebook.com search: real.cool.dudes and hopefully I'll have some future posts with the Real.Cool.Dudes.

Til next time...

Stay Real and I'll stay Sweet...